Register    Login    Forum    Search    FAQ    Donate    Amazon Affiliate

Board index » General




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post Posted: Fri Nov 10, 2017 11:27 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2010 4:36 pm
Posts: 1252
Location: Warrington
My ISP used to be Virgin. Nearly 3 years ago, they decided to get rid of their phone line BB, so I transferred to TalkTalk, and my Virgin account was closed.

The morning I found a red light on my TT router and no WiFi signal on any Mac or my iPhone. Got on to TT support and they decided I needed a visit from an engineer. Earliest date: 21 Nov!

Later, thinking about the lack of a WiFi signal I was thinking it was a router failure. So I plugged my old Netgear in to see if I got a signal, which would confirm my theory. Imagine my surprise when not only did I get a signal, but I got the internet.

Now, the last time it was used was with Virgin, so I went into the router on Safari, and yes, it had connected to Virgin.

Weird, or what?

_________________
Image
Home: PPC Mac Mini, 10.4.11, Intel Mac Mini 10.6.8, MacBook Pro(mid 2012): 12Gb, 10.11.5, White MacBook 10.8.4
iPhone 5S, iOS10 Vodafone PAYG


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post Posted: Sat Nov 11, 2017 9:44 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2010 2:25 pm
Posts: 338
Location: The Scottish Highlands
They (ANY ISP) know your identity from the hardware identification of the phone landline into which your router is plugged. This is known as "CLI" - Calling Line Identifier, and is the same new(ish) facility that can identify your landline phone number as a caller, to any destination number you call.

This is different from the "old" way, where they identified you from an ISP username and password you used to have to enter into the router. It means, in principle, you could use any correctly-specified router on any landline with any ISP, and it will connect as the landline's account holder (if the account exists, of course).

This is why, these days, then can send you a router in the post, and you can just plug it in, and it just goes. They don't have to pre-configure it with your account name/password.

All done in the name of "security" but really it is because of lower operating costs and lower hardware costs to the ISP, naturally.

_________________
Martin Everyone is entitled to my opinions.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post Posted: Sat Nov 11, 2017 10:52 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2010 4:36 pm
Posts: 1252
Location: Warrington
Yes, but I would have thought that Virgin would have deleted all my account details by now. Obviously not.

_________________
Image
Home: PPC Mac Mini, 10.4.11, Intel Mac Mini 10.6.8, MacBook Pro(mid 2012): 12Gb, 10.11.5, White MacBook 10.8.4
iPhone 5S, iOS10 Vodafone PAYG


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post Posted: Sun Nov 12, 2017 1:09 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2010 2:25 pm
Posts: 338
Location: The Scottish Highlands
I suspect it's connected to Talktalk. What makes you think it's connected to Virgin?

_________________
Martin Everyone is entitled to my opinions.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post Posted: Sun Nov 12, 2017 8:24 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2010 4:36 pm
Posts: 1252
Location: Warrington
Quote:
What makes you think it's connected to Virgin?

Because the router says so. :roll:

Image

_________________
Image
Home: PPC Mac Mini, 10.4.11, Intel Mac Mini 10.6.8, MacBook Pro(mid 2012): 12Gb, 10.11.5, White MacBook 10.8.4
iPhone 5S, iOS10 Vodafone PAYG


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post Posted: Sun Nov 12, 2017 9:17 pm 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2010 8:21 pm
Posts: 2566
Location: Paddington, London
Found this "TalkTalk don't require authentication with a username or password on their copper broadband connections." so it will work with what ever login details are put in.

_________________
Tony

iMac 27" 3.4Ghz i5 24Gb ram
10.13.1
iPhone 6+ 16Gb SpaceGrey
BT HomeHub 6
BT-Infinity 74MBdown 18MBup.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post Posted: Mon Nov 13, 2017 12:18 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2010 2:25 pm
Posts: 338
Location: The Scottish Highlands
Dave: I agree with Tony: and I don't think your router is actually connected to Virgin, despite it showing the Virgin username and password from a previous setup. That's the point of this new regime - it's using the CLI from your landline for identification, and NOT any account details in your router. I bet if you deleted that account name and password entirely from your router, it will still connect (to your Talktalk account, as now).

Try looking here, and see what it says:

https://www.whoismyisp.org/

or here:

https://support.rm.com/technicalarticle ... =tec862550

_________________
Martin Everyone is entitled to my opinions.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post Posted: Mon Nov 13, 2017 12:17 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2010 4:36 pm
Posts: 1252
Location: Warrington
Ok, ok. I surrender. :lol: :lol: :lol:

Thanks for all your help guys, but with what the router was telling me and TalkTalk giving instructions for using non TT routers(https://help2.talktalk.co.uk/setup-non-talktalk-router), you can understand my confusion.

It all helps to confirm my initial view that all TT had to do was send me a new router.

_________________
Image
Home: PPC Mac Mini, 10.4.11, Intel Mac Mini 10.6.8, MacBook Pro(mid 2012): 12Gb, 10.11.5, White MacBook 10.8.4
iPhone 5S, iOS10 Vodafone PAYG


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post Posted: Mon Nov 13, 2017 4:07 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2010 2:25 pm
Posts: 338
Location: The Scottish Highlands
I think you're right Dave. And all that Talktalk stuff about using a non-TT router was right about 5-10 years ago, but not needed now.

_________________
Martin Everyone is entitled to my opinions.


Top 
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

Board index » General


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

 
 

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

 

HTML tutorial