Register    Login    Forum    Search    FAQ    Donate    Amazon Affiliate

Board index » Technical Help




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 32 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
 Post Posted: Thu Dec 21, 2017 9:21 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2015 12:25 pm
Posts: 1550
Leewave wrote:
What advantage is there in switching it off?

There is only one, if you're concerned about internet privacy. Using DHCP (which I'm sure we all do?) means you get a different IP each time you reboot. Ok, that may be only limited value, but for nosy websites which track and remember you via IP address, it does have its uses.

_________________
"If it ain't broke, we can fix it" (© Tim Cook, Jonny Ive)

Core i5 2011 21.5" iMac 12,1 2.5 GHz 12GB RAM OS X 10.9.5


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post Posted: Thu Dec 21, 2017 11:56 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2010 8:27 pm
Posts: 5200
Location: Cumberland
Even in this day and age and even with all the TV reporting, even with all the skulduggery and everything else that goes on I'm still not concerned. Who wants to know what I do on the Internet? I have nothing to lose.

Paranoia is not my thing.

_________________
......................1952
...............Effie Madge Mabel Biddie
...................See them on the beach
......................Or in New York City

.............Tina Louise & Hazel & Mavis
Can you name, name, name, name them all today
Can you name, name, name, name them all today


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post Posted: Thu Dec 21, 2017 1:53 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2017 11:09 am
Posts: 37
First, starting with the night that I performed the MacBiter Potentially-Memorial Experiment (two nights ago), I have kept my modem and router on permanently.

My reasons for turning off these devices at night are as follows (with the least important listed first):
1. security – as discussed above. I thought that getting a different IP address each log-in was advantageous. It is, in theory, but this is not uppermost in my mind.
2. cost and the environment. It is, for me, natural to turn off any electrical device that isn't being used for 10-12 hours consecutively every single day. This would apply to a modem, a router, a lightbulb, whatever.
3. decreasing the amount of harmful EMR that passes through my sensitive brain and beautiful body.

I happen to connect to my ISP using PPPoE – whatever that is. That instruction is from my ISP. In the moment, I have no idea if I have a choice: PPPoE or DHCP.
If there is anyone willing to explain to me, because I don't know anything about this, the difference/advantages/disadvantages of connecting my present way or through DHCP, please do so. I would appreciate it. I Wikipedia-d those terms, but it's Greek to me.
I will also inquire as to whether I have a choice or not.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post Posted: Thu Dec 21, 2017 3:06 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 17, 2015 7:22 pm
Posts: 1519
Location: S.W. Wales
You would not necessarily get a different IP address on the modem from the ISP. The modem will get a lease on it which may be a couple of days. When you turn the modem on, it knows what IP it had then negotiates with the ISP's router "is this still free?" to which the answer wold be "yep". "May I use it again" - "OK" and off you go. If you had it turned off longer than the lease, the IP may have been re-issued in which case when asked "is it free?" the ISP replies "no, use this". Of course, the ISP may change routers etc. for operational reasons.

So you probably won't get a fresh IP address every day even though it isn't static.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post Posted: Thu Dec 21, 2017 3:59 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 9:07 pm
Posts: 1129
Location: In a turkey shed.
DHCP is between your router and your computer, phone other internet devices you use, not between your router and ISP.

_________________
G4 Powermac Quicksilver Dual 800MHz OSX 10.5.8
iMac 27" i7 2.93 GHz quad core OSX 10.12.6
13" Macbookpro OSX 10.10.3
17" Macbookpro OS X 10.13.2
iPhone 5S iOS11
Original iPad wifi


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post Posted: Thu Dec 21, 2017 5:01 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2017 11:09 am
Posts: 37
@ loughor
Thanks for that.
Perhaps my ISP has changed its leasing policies, and this is leading to excessive "negotiations"?

@Paw
Although I'm not versed in the technology, this would seem to contradict you:
Image

It shows my AirPort Utility app, clearly choosing to connect to the Internet via PPPoE, with DHCP an option.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post Posted: Thu Dec 21, 2017 8:03 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 9:07 pm
Posts: 1129
Location: In a turkey shed.
Gail wrote:
@Paw
Although I'm not versed in the technology, this would seem to contradict you:
Image

It shows my AirPort Utility app, clearly choosing to connect to the Internet via PPPoE, with DHCP an option.

That's your airport base station link to your modem, I guess, not base station to computer link.

_________________
G4 Powermac Quicksilver Dual 800MHz OSX 10.5.8
iMac 27" i7 2.93 GHz quad core OSX 10.12.6
13" Macbookpro OSX 10.10.3
17" Macbookpro OS X 10.13.2
iPhone 5S iOS11
Original iPad wifi


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post Posted: Thu Dec 21, 2017 8:55 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2017 11:09 am
Posts: 37
I don't follow; I seem to agree with you. Which further confuses me.
The following screenshots contradict your statement:
"DHCP is between your router and your computer, phone other internet devices you use, not between your router and ISP."

Image

Image

Image

This indicates the option/possibility to connect to the Internet via DHCP, which you are claiming isn't possible. At least, that's how I read it.
Anyway, I don't understand the technologies and terms.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post Posted: Thu Dec 21, 2017 9:05 pm 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2010 8:21 pm
Posts: 2592
Location: Paddington, London
Is your AirPort base station attached to your modem by an ethernet cable?

PPPoE says you are.

_________________
Tony

iMac 27" 3.4Ghz i5 24Gb ram
10.13.1
iPhone 6+ 16Gb SpaceGrey
BT HomeHub 6
BT-Infinity 74MBdown 18MBup.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post Posted: Thu Dec 21, 2017 9:12 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2017 11:09 am
Posts: 37
Yes, it is. Does that change the equation?
And, how else could it be attached? Is there another way?


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post Posted: Thu Dec 21, 2017 9:12 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 17, 2015 7:22 pm
Posts: 1519
Location: S.W. Wales
Is it actually a modem or an ISP supplied router? I thought that only the Virgin Media Hub could be switched to modem only mode. I have little experience of BT/TalkTalk/Sky/etc systems so I'm wide open on this. I ask as you can't easily connect a router to a router. I did ask who your ISP is but I didn't see it answered.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post Posted: Thu Dec 21, 2017 9:17 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2017 11:09 am
Posts: 37
Right. I don't live in the UK, so that request slipped through the cracks. Sorry.

It is a modem.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post Posted: Thu Dec 21, 2017 9:21 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 17, 2015 7:22 pm
Posts: 1519
Location: S.W. Wales
:tu: Always good to eliminate potential problems.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post Posted: Thu Dec 21, 2017 9:52 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2017 11:09 am
Posts: 37
Right. That's why I'm single.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post Posted: Thu Dec 21, 2017 10:25 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 9:07 pm
Posts: 1129
Location: In a turkey shed.
Your modem, it is a plain modem not a modem/router, yes? If it was a modem/router you would then use DHCP.
The connection you have is modem to base station via PPPoE then the base station will be using DHCP to assign addresses to you devices (the base station is acting as a router).
If you had a modem/router you would (probably) let the router do the DHCP assigning addresses to your devices (the base station would also be given one).

_________________
G4 Powermac Quicksilver Dual 800MHz OSX 10.5.8
iMac 27" i7 2.93 GHz quad core OSX 10.12.6
13" Macbookpro OSX 10.10.3
17" Macbookpro OS X 10.13.2
iPhone 5S iOS11
Original iPad wifi


Top 
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 32 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next

Board index » Technical Help


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

 
 

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

 

HTML tutorial

cron